All Sites


Ancient Districts ] [ All Sites ] Thrace & Marmara ] Aegean Anatolia ] Mediterranean Anatolia ] Central Anatolia ] Black Sea ] Eastern Anatolia ] Southeastern Anatolia ]


Home
WELCOME
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORICAL
CONTACT
SUBSCRIBE
IMAGES
MAPS
BIBLIOGRAPHY
SEARCH

 

ruins.gif

ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES IN ANATOLIA AND THRACE

Abbreviations to the main period of a site

Pa = Paleolithic N = Neolithic Ch = Chalcolithic B = Bronze Age H = Hittite
NH = Neo Hittite P = Phrygian U = Urartian C = Carian Lc = Lycian
Ld = Lydian G = Greek Cm = Commagene R = Roman Bz = Byzantine

Abarnia / Abernis (Gr)

Abonuteichus / Ionopolis (Gr R)

Abydos (G R)

Acalissus (Lc)

Acemhoyuk / Burushattum (B H)

Acharaca

Acheion

Achilleium 

Adada

Adamkayalar

Adaniya (N H R )

Adatepe

Adilcevaz (U)

Adramyttium (G )

Aegae

Aegospotami 

Agacli (Pa)

Agamemnonion

Agora

Agras / Agrai

Agrilion

Agroeira 

Ahlatlibel (B)

Aianteion

Aigialos

Ainos

Aizanoi (R)

Akcakaya

Akhaion

Akhyraous 

Alabanda (G R)

Alaca Hoyuk (B H P)

Alahan

Alanya (G R )

Alarahan

Alexandria Troas (G R Bz)

Alinda (C G R)

Alisar / Ankuva / Kushara (B H P)

Alopekonnesos

Altinozu (Pa)

Altintepe (U)

Amaseia

Amastris / Sesamos

Amblada

Amida 

Amik (B)

Amisus

Amos

Amyzon (C)

Anaboura / Enevre

Anazarbus (R)

Andeira

Andoz Castle

Andriace ( Lc R )

Anemurium (R)

Angelocome

Ani ( Ar )

Ankyra  ( P )

Ankyron 

Antandros

Antigoneia / Nicaea (G R)

Antioch ad Cragum (G R)

Antioch of Pisidia ( P G R )

Antioch on the Orontes (G R)

Antiocheia ad Maeandrum

Antiphellos (Lc)

Anzaf (U)

Aperlae (Lc R)

Aphrodisias (N Ch B R)

Apollo Smintheus

Apollonia ( Lc R )

Apollonia ad Rhyndacum 

Apollonias

Aprus / Apri

Apsaros

Arconessus (C)

Ardanoutzi

Ardasa

Aretias

Argyria

Arhavi

Ariassos

Arisba

Arisbe 

Arnae ( Lc R )

Arsada

Arsameia ad Euphrateum ( Cm )

Arsameia on the Nymphaeos 

Arsinoe ( Lc R )

Arslantas (P)

Arslantepe (Ch B H)

Artace

Artamia

Artemea

Artvin

Arvalia

Arycanda ( Lc R )

Arzashkun

Asclepium (G R)

Asikli Hoyuk (N)

Aspendos (G R)

Assos ( Ld R )

Astacus 

Astyra

Asuranianu-Tormenapa

Atarnaeus

Athenai / Pazar

Athyra 

Atintepe

Attaleia (Antalya) (G R)

Ayanis (U)

Ayatekla

Aynikola

Aznavurtepe (U)

Babakoy (B)

Bagras ( Ar )

Baiae 

Balahisari ( P )

Balbura

Baradiz

Bargylia ( Lc R )

Baris / Isparta

Basilinopolis 

Basrip - Busrip

Bastam

Bayrakli 

Belbasi

Belbasi ( Pa N)

Beldibi (Pa N)

Belevi Mausoleum (G )

Belkahve

Bergula / Arcadiopolis

Besiktepe (Ch)

Beycesultan (Ch B)

Bintepe ( Ld )

Biris Cemetery

Birytis

Bisanthe / Rhaedestus 

Bitik Hoyuk

Bizye

Boulgarophygon

Boytepe (N)

Bryseis

Bubon ( Lc R )

Burdur

Bursa (Prusia) (G R)

Burushanda

Buyukgullucek (B)

Bybassus ( Lc R )

Byzantium

Cabeira / Neocaesarea

Cadyanda (C)

Caesarea / Mazaca

Cafer Hoyuk (N)

Callipolis

Calpe

Calveri (Guzelyurt) (G R Bz)

Calynda (C R)

Camuslu (Pa)

Canca 

Candyba

Canhasan (N Ch)

Caralia

Carchemish (Ch B R NH)

Cardia

Carghemish

Carkini (Pa)

Carmylassus

Caryanda

Castabus

Catal Hoyuk (N)

Caunos ( C G R )

Cavi Tarlasi (Ch)

Cayboyu (Ch)

Cayonu (N)

Cebrene

Cedreae ( C G R )

Celanae

Celendris (G R)

Cenopurio 

Ceramus

Cerasous

Chabaca

Chalcedon (B)

Chalcetor

Charadrus (G R)

Charioupolis

Chersonese

Chimaira (G R)

Chios (G R)

Choma ( Lc R )

Chryse (G R)

Chryso

Chrysopolis

Cibyra ( Lc G R )

Cierus

Cindya

Cius (G R)

Claros (G R)

Claudiopolis (R)

Clazomenae (G R)

Cnidus (G R)

Collonai

Colophon (G R)

Colossae (R)

Comana / Kummanni

Comba ( Lc R )

Commagene (Mt. Nemrut) ( Cg )

Constantinople (G R Bz)

Coracesium (G R)

Coralla                                                

Corasium (G R)

Cordyle

Cormi (R)

Corycus (G R)

Corydalla (G R)

Cotenna

Crobialos

Crya (Lc)

Cyaneae (G R)

Cyllene

Cyme (G R)

Cypsela 

Cyzicus (G R)

Daedala ( Lc G R )

Dagara

Dakibyze 

Daphne (R)

Dardanus 

Dascylium (G )

Daskyleion 

Dattassa

Daunioteichos

Degirmentepe / Elazig (Ch B)

Degirmentepe / Malatya (Ch)

Delcus

Demirci Hoyuk (B)

Derbe

Diapolis

Didyma (G R)

Didymoteichos

Digor

Dikaisimion

Dilkaya

Diocaesarea (G R)

Diopolis

Doliche / Duluk

Dolishane

Domuztepe (N)

Doryleum

Drepanon 

Druzipara / Drousipara

Dunaysır

Dundartepe (B)

Duver ( P )

Edessa (Urfa) (R)

Eflatunpinar (H)

Elaea (G R)

Elaeusa Sebaste ( H R )

Ephesus (G R)

Epidaphne (G R)

Epiphania (G R)

Erbaba (N)

Erebuni

Erine

Erkanikana

Ernis

Erymna

Erythinoi

Erythrea (G R)

Eskiyapar (B)

Estlegiys ( H R )

Estwediiys (N)

Etenna

Ethlabopiastes

Etiyokusu (Pa B)

Eupatora

Euromos (G R)

Euthena

Fasillar (B H)

Fikirtepe (N)

Findikli

Firaktin (B H)

Flaviopolis (G R)

Fraktin ( H)

Gagae (G R)

Gallipoli

Ganos

Gargaros

Gavurini (Pa)

Gavurkale (B H)

Gaziura

Gedikli

Gelinciktepe (B)

Gentinos

Gerga ( C R )

Gergis

Gezbel (B H)

Giriktepe (U)

Giyimli (U)

Gobeklitepe (N)

Goksu (Pa)

Golludag (N)

Gordion ( P )

Goreme (R Bz)

Gozlukule (N Ch B)

Granicus 

Grikihaciyan (Ch)

Gritille (N)

Gryneum (G R)

Gumushane

Gumuskesen (R)

Gurgum / Maras

Guzelova

Habibusagi / Tumeiski (U)

Haci Nebi Tepesi (Ch)

Hacilar (N Ch)

Hadrianopolis / Odrysia

Hadrianouthreai 

Haftavan

Hakpis

Halaf (Ch)

Halfeti- Ekamia

Halicarnaccuss ( C G )

Halisarna

Hallan Cemi (N)

Hamaxitus

Han Ibrahim Sah (B)

Hanhana

Haramidere (Pa)

Harmanhoyuk

Harmanören (B)

Harpaigon

Harran (Ch B )

Has Hoyuk (Ch)

Hassek Hoyuk (Ch)

Hatip (B H)

Hattusas (B H P)

Hayaz Hoyuk (N)

Hebdomon 

Helgai / Caeseria Germanice

Hemite (B H)

Hemithea

Heracleia Pontica

Heracleia under Latmus

Heraion Oros

Heraion Teichos 

Hiera Germe

Hierapolis / Pamukkale (R)

Hierapolis Castabala (G R)

Horoztepe (B)

Hoyucek (N)

Hydae / Hyla

Hydrela (R)

Hyriboulos

Iassus (G R)

Iconium (Konya) (Ch H P G R )

Idebessus (Lc)

Idrias (C)

Idyma (G R)

Ikiz Hoyuk (N Ch)

Ikizini (Pa)

Ikiztepe (Ch B Ld)

Ilica

Ilipinar (N Ch)

Ilium Novum (B G R Bz)

Imamkulu (B H)

Imamoglu (B)

Imbriogon (R)

Imbros 

Imikusagi (B H)

Inandiktepe (B H)

Ingilene

Iotape (G R)

Ishan Monastery

Isinda

Issus (G R)

Istlada (Lc G R)

Ivriz

Kabaia

Kaci Nebi Tepesi

Kadiini

Kalanda 

Kale Hoyuk (B)

Kalinkaya (B)

Kalonoros (G R Bz)

Kanal (Pa)

Kanesh / Kultepe (B H P)

Kanytelis (G R)

Kanzares

Kapaliin (Pa)

Kapiandas

Kara Hoyuk (B)

Karabel (B H)

Karagunduz

Karain (Pa)

Karakoyunlu / Minuahinili (U)

Karaoglan (B)

Karatas Semayuk (B)

Karatay Han

Karatepe / Asitavanda (N H)

Karayavsan (B)

Karaz

Karazhoyuk

Kargamis (H)

Karmir Blur / Teisheibaini (U)

Karousa

Kastamonu

Kavak (B)

Kayalidere

Kayapinar (Ch)

Kazane (B)

Kebrene 

Kecioren (Pa)

Kefkalesi

Kefken

Kekova

Kerasa 

Kevenli (U)

Khliara 

Kilia 

Kilisetepe (H)

King Midas' Monument

Kinolis

Kissa

Kizilin (Pa)

Kizkalesi

Kocagoz Hoyuk (B)

Kocumbeli (B)

Koela

Kokylis

Koloneia

Konana

Konopeion

Kordyla

Kormasa

Korucutepe (Ch H)

Korzut (U)

Kosk Hoyuk (N)

Koskerbaba (B)

Koskhoyuk

Kotaion / Kutahya

Kremna

Krithea

Kromna

Ksenodokhion

Kullununini (Pa)

Kulusagi (Ch)

Kumbucagi (Pa)

Kumtepe (Ch)

Kumukh

Kurban Hoyuk (Ch)

Kurucay (N Ch B)

Kusakli / Sarisa (H)

Kushara / Alisar

Kussara (B)

Kussaray (Ch)

Kytoros / Gideros

Labraynda ( C R )

Lade (G R)

Laertes (G R)

Lagina (G R)

Lamneis

Lamponion

Lampsacus (G R)

Laodicia ad Lycum (G R)

Larende / Karamania (G R)

Larisa (G R)

Lebedus (G R)

Legen

Lerin

Lesbos

Letoon ( C G R )

Leucae

Liada

Libon

Libyssa

Lidar (Ch)

Limantepe (B)

Limnai

Limyra ( Lc G R )

Lopadion

Loryma (G R)

Lydae

Lyrbotae

Lysimachea 

Lystra

Madnasa

Madytos 

Magnesia ad Sipylum (G Ld R )

Magnesia on Meander (G R)

Magydus

Mahmatlar (B)

Malagina

Malgara 

Malikli (Pa)

Mallus (G R)

Maneta

Manzikert (Bz Sc Ot )

Marde 

Markasi / Germanicopolis

Martyriopolis

Masat Hoyuk (B H)

Mastaura

Matiate

Matrai 

Mavpari

Megarsus (R)

Meherkapi (U)

Melia (G )

Merdivenli (Pa)

Mesochaldia

Mesy (C)

Metropolis

Metsamor (U)

Midas' City ( P )

Miletopolis 

Miletus (G R)

Milid / Malatya

Misis (G R)

Mobolla ( C G R )

Mocasura / Mokapora

Mopsuestia / Misis ( H G R Bz)

Mylasa (Milas) ( C R )

Myndus (G R)

Myonnesus

Myra ( Lc R )

Myrina (G R Bz)

Myriophyton

Myrleia 

Myus (G )

Nakrasa 

Nassete

Neandria (G R)

Neapolis / Scala Nova

Nemrud Mountain ( Cm )

Neonteichos

Nerik

Nesha ( H)

Nevali Cori (N Ch)

Nicaea (Iznik) (G R Bz)

Nicomedia (Izmit) (G R Bz)

Ninoe (B G R Bz)

Niobe Rock (G )

Nisa

Nisibis 

Norsuntepe (Ch B H)

Notium (G R)

Nymphaeum

Nysa ad Maeandrum (G R Bz)

Odyrse

Oenoanda ( Lc R )

Oinaion

Okuzini (Pa)

Olba / Diocaesarea (G R)

Olympos ( Lc G R )

Ophis

Ophrynium 

Opiza Monastery

Orman Fidanligi (Ch)

Ortakoy / Sapinuva (H)

Osrhone

Ostidizum / Nikaia

Othta Eklesia

Otroea 

Ovabayindir (B)

Ovid's Tower

Pactye 

Pagras ( Ar )

Paipertes

Paisos

Palaia

Palaiperkote

Palaiskepsis

Palanli

Palu / Sebeteria (U)

Panados

Panamara

Panionium

Panormus 

Parion

Parlais / Barla

Parthenios

Patara ( Lc R )

Patnos / Aluri (U)

Paurae

Pazarli ( P )

Pedasa (G )

Pelopia / Thyatira 

Pendik ( Pa N Ch)

Pergamum (Bergama) (G R)

Perge (G R)

Perikharaksis

Perinthos / Heraclea 

Perkote

Pessinus ( P )

Phadisana

Phaselis ( Lc R )

Philadelphia / Calletebus (Alasehir)

Philocaleia

Phinopolis

Phocaea (G R Bz)

Phoenicus

Phuscus

Phygela

Physcus (G R Ot )

Pinara ( C G R )

Pionia

Pirot (B H)

Pirun (Pa)

Pisye (C)

Pitane (B G R )

Platana

Plotinopolis 

Poimanenon 

Polatli (B)

Polemonion

Polikhna

Polymedon 

Pompeipolis (G R)

Pordonium

Prainetos 

Prepia (G R Bz)

Priapus (G R)

Priene (G R)

Proconnesus

Promentorium Syrias

Prostana / Acroterion

Prusias ad Marem

Psillum 

Pttara (Lc)

Pulur / Erzurum

Pulur / Sakyol (B)

Pydnae (G R Bz)

Pylae Syriae

Pyrgion

Pythia

Pythicus

Rhaedestus

Rhebas 

Rhegium 

Rhizaion

Rhodiapolis ( Lc G R )

Rhoeteium

Rhosus (G R Bz)

Rhusion  / Rousion

Ritzion

Rumkale

Sagalassos

Sakcagozu (Ch)

Salmydessoss (G R Bz)

Sam'al - Zincirli 

Samosata (Ch)

Samuha

Sandaina 

Saraybahce (N)

Sardis (Ld R)

Sardurihinili / Cavustepe (U)

Sarkli Magara (Pa N)

Savsat

Scala Nuova (G R Bz)

Scamandria

Sebaste / Elaeusa ( H R )

Sehremuztepe (Pa)

Seleucia ad Calycadnum (G R)

Seleucia ad Pieria (G R)

Seleucia in Pamhylia (G R)

Selge (G R)

Selinus / Trajanopolis (G R)

Selymbria 

Semayuk (B)

Semsiyetepe (B)

Senkoy (Pa)

Sestos 

Sevaverak

Side (G R)

Sidene 

Sidyma ( Lc R Bz)

Sigeum 

Sillyum (G R)

Simena (R)

Sinope / Sinop (G R)

Sirkeli (B H)

Sis / Kozan ( Ar )

Sisoe (Lc)

Skala / Urla

Skepsis

Smyrna (B G R )

Sogmatar

Sogut Tarlasi (Pa)

Soli / Pompeipolis (G R)

Sos Hoyuk

Soterioupolis

Soumela Monastery

Sourmania

Sozopetra

Stadia (G R Bz)

Stavropolis (B G R )

Stratoniceia ( C G R )

Suberde (N)

Sultan Han ( Sc Ot )

Sultantepe

Sumutar Ruins

Sura ( C G R Bz)

Syangela Theangela (C)

Syedra (R)

Syracellae

Syrna

Syspiritis

Talbonda / Tymandos

Tarsia

Tarsus (G R)

Tasci (B H)

Tegarama

Teimiussa ( Lc G R )

Teishebaina

Tekekoy (B)

Tel Ahmar

Tel el Cudeyde

Tel Halef

Telamonian Aias 

Telandria

Tell Acana / Alalah (B)

Tell El Cudeyde (N)

Tell Tainat

Telmessus (Lc)

Teloneia (G R Bz)

Tenedos (G R)

Teos (G R)

Tepecik (H)

Termera

Termessus ( Lc R )

Termessus Minor (G R)

Teuthrania 

Theangela ( CG R )

Thebe

Themiscra

Thera ( C G R )

Thermae Pythia

Thyatira (Akhisar) (G R Bz)

Thymbra

Thynias

Thyrra / Tire (G R Bz)

Thyssanus

Tieum / Hisaronu

Tikali (Pa)

Tilkitepe (Ch)

Tilmen Hoyuk (Ch)

Tipsum

Tirisin Yaylasi (Pa)

Titnaeus

Titris (B)

Tlawa ( Lc G R )

Tlos ( Lc G R )

Toprakkale / Rusahinili (U)

Toriaeum (R)

Tragesai

Trajanpolis / Selinus (G R)

Trakhoula 

Tralles (G R Bz)

Trebizond (Trabzon) (G R Bz)

Triopium (C)

Tripolis

Tristatis

Troy (B R)

Trysa (Lc)

Tulintepe (Ch)

Turlu Hoyuk (Ch)

Tushpa / Van (U)

Tyana

Tyberissus (G R)

Tymbrianassos

Tymnus

Tzouroulon

Ucagizli (Pa)

Uranium

Urgup

Urshu

Uzagil (Pa)

Van Kalesi (U)

Vanessa (Avanos) (R)

Varzahan

Verisse

Vilusa

Xanthos ( Lc R )

Yarimburgaz (Pa)

Yazilikaya ( H)

Yazir Hoyuk (Ch)

Yeni Rabat

Yenidogan

Yesemek

Yigma Tepe

Yilan Kalesi

Yortan (B)

Yumuktepe (N Ch)

Yunus (Ch)

Zagora

Zalecus / Leontopolis

Zeleia

Zemuri

Zernakitepe (U)

Zesutera

Zeugma (B R )

Zeus Panamaros (G )

Zincirli (N-H)

 

 

 

 

 


 

Home | WELCOME | GEOGRAPHY | HISTORICAL | CONTACT | SUBSCRIBE | IMAGES | MAPS | BIBLIOGRAPHY | SEARCH


Travels around Asia Minor 1976-2002
Copyright by Thracian Ltd. 2009-2014
Last Update : December, 2011